Is Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks Vegetarian?

Description
These tamales offer a savory, mildly spiced filling and a tender, slightly grainy texture with a moist interior and firm outer layer. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight dinners, potlucks, or snacks; reviewers often note convenience and authentic flavor while occasionally mentioning uneven heating and variable seasoning between different batches overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- white meat chicken
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
These tamales offer a savory, mildly spiced filling and a tender, slightly grainy texture with a moist interior and firm outer layer. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight dinners, potlucks, or snacks; reviewers often note convenience and authentic flavor while occasionally mentioning uneven heating and variable seasoning between different batches overall.
Ingredients
Water, Corn Masa Flour (corn Masa Flour, Lime), White Meat Chicken (white Meat Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt), Corn Oil, Corn, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Enzymes And Annatto), Bell Pepper, Contains Less Than 2% Of Seasoning Blend (salt, Spices), Seasoning Blend (salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sugar), Green Chilies, Modified Food Starch, Cilantro, Carrageenan, Vinegar. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


