Is M&M'S Almond Chocolate Egg Shaped Easter Candy Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial and natural flavors
- less than 1% - corn syrup, dextrin, coloring
- dextrin
- coloring
artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, skim milk, lactose, milkfat, almonds, soy lecithin, salt, artificial and natural flavors), almonds, sugar, cornstarch, less than 1% - corn syrup, dextrin, coloring (includes yellow 5, blue 1, yellow 6, red 40, yellow 5 lake, blue 1 lake, yellow 6 lake, red 40 lake, blue 2 lake, blue 2), carnauba wax, gum acacia
Check M&M'S Almond Chocolate Egg Shaped Easter Candy Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M'S Almond Chocolate Egg Shaped Easter Candy Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


