Is M&M's, Caramel Chocolate Candy, Sharing Size, 9.6 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • less than 1%-lactose
  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

less than 1%-lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milkfat
skim milk
lactose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-coated caramel candies offer a balance of sweet milk chocolate, soft gooey caramel centers, and a thin, crunchy candy shell. Reviewers note a rich, chewy texture, occasional stickiness, and susceptibility to melting. Common uses include sharing at gatherings, movie-night snacks, candy bowls, or portioned treats for parties and gifting events.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lechthin, Pgpr, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Cornstarch, Less Than 1%-Lactose, Dextrin, Mono And Digylcerides, Salt, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2, Blue 2 Lake), Chocolate, Artificial Flavors, Gum Acacia

Check M&M's, Caramel Chocolate Candy, Sharing Size, 9.6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

M&M's, Caramel Chocolate Candy, Sharing Size, 9.6 Ounce is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go