Is M&M's, Caramel Chocolate Candy, Sharing Size, 9.6 Ounce Gluten Free?

Description
Chocolate-coated caramel candies offer a balance of sweet milk chocolate, soft gooey caramel centers, and a thin, crunchy candy shell. Reviewers note a rich, chewy texture, occasional stickiness, and susceptibility to melting. Common uses include sharing at gatherings, movie-night snacks, candy bowls, or portioned treats for parties and gifting events.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- coloring
- artificial and natural flavors
- dextrin
coloring
Dietitian noteColoring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Chocolate-coated caramel candies offer a balance of sweet milk chocolate, soft gooey caramel centers, and a thin, crunchy candy shell. Reviewers note a rich, chewy texture, occasional stickiness, and susceptibility to melting. Common uses include sharing at gatherings, movie-night snacks, candy bowls, or portioned treats for parties and gifting events.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lechthin, Pgpr, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Cornstarch, Less Than 1%-Lactose, Dextrin, Mono And Digylcerides, Salt, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2, Blue 2 Lake), Chocolate, Artificial Flavors, Gum Acacia
Check M&M's, Caramel Chocolate Candy, Sharing Size, 9.6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's, Caramel Chocolate Candy, Sharing Size, 9.6 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's, Caramel Chocolate Candy, Sharing Size, 9.6 Ounce is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


