Is M&M's, Caramel Chocolate Candy, Sharing Size, 9.6 Ounce Vegan?

Description
Chocolate-coated caramel candies offer a balance of sweet milk chocolate, soft gooey caramel centers, and a thin, crunchy candy shell. Reviewers note a rich, chewy texture, occasional stickiness, and susceptibility to melting. Common uses include sharing at gatherings, movie-night snacks, candy bowls, or portioned treats for parties and gifting events.
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- less than 1%-lactose
- lactose
- skim milk
- artificial and natural flavors
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Chocolate-coated caramel candies offer a balance of sweet milk chocolate, soft gooey caramel centers, and a thin, crunchy candy shell. Reviewers note a rich, chewy texture, occasional stickiness, and susceptibility to melting. Common uses include sharing at gatherings, movie-night snacks, candy bowls, or portioned treats for parties and gifting events.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lechthin, Pgpr, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Cornstarch, Less Than 1%-Lactose, Dextrin, Mono And Digylcerides, Salt, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2, Blue 2 Lake), Chocolate, Artificial Flavors, Gum Acacia
Check M&M's, Caramel Chocolate Candy, Sharing Size, 9.6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's, Caramel Chocolate Candy, Sharing Size, 9.6 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's, Caramel Chocolate Candy, Sharing Size, 9.6 Ounce is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


