Is M&M's, Caramel Chocolate Candy, Sharing Size, 9.6 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolate-coated caramel candies offer a balance of sweet milk chocolate, soft gooey caramel centers, and a thin, crunchy candy shell. Reviewers note a rich, chewy texture, occasional stickiness, and susceptibility to melting. Common uses include sharing at gatherings, movie-night snacks, candy bowls, or portioned treats for parties and gifting events.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- artificial and natural flavors
artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Chocolate-coated caramel candies offer a balance of sweet milk chocolate, soft gooey caramel centers, and a thin, crunchy candy shell. Reviewers note a rich, chewy texture, occasional stickiness, and susceptibility to melting. Common uses include sharing at gatherings, movie-night snacks, candy bowls, or portioned treats for parties and gifting events.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lechthin, Pgpr, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Cornstarch, Less Than 1%-Lactose, Dextrin, Mono And Digylcerides, Salt, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2, Blue 2 Lake), Chocolate, Artificial Flavors, Gum Acacia
Check M&M's, Caramel Chocolate Candy, Sharing Size, 9.6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's, Caramel Chocolate Candy, Sharing Size, 9.6 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's, Caramel Chocolate Candy, Sharing Size, 9.6 Ounce is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


