Is M&M'S Caramel Chocolate Candy Singles Size Candy Pouch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • less than 1% - lactose, dextrin, salt, mono, diglycerides, coloring
  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

less than 1% - lactose, dextrin, salt, mono, diglycerides, coloring

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, gooey center contrasts with a smooth outer coating and a crunchy shell, offering a mix of chewy and crisp textures. Commonly eaten as a snack, movie treat, or shareable impulse purchase; reviewers praise flavor and portability while occasionally reporting melting or stickiness during warm weather and inconsistent piece size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Milkfat, Skim Milk, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Lactose, Dextrin, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Coloring (includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Carnauba Wax, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor, Gum Acacia.

Check M&M'S Caramel Chocolate Candy Singles Size Candy Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

M&M'S Caramel Chocolate Candy Singles Size Candy Pouch is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerCvsIGAWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go