Is M&M'S Caramel Chocolate Candy Singles Size Candy Pouch Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial and natural flavors
  • less than 1% - lactose, dextrin, salt, mono, diglycerides, coloring
  • dextrin
  • coloring

artificial and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, gooey center contrasts with a smooth outer coating and a crunchy shell, offering a mix of chewy and crisp textures. Commonly eaten as a snack, movie treat, or shareable impulse purchase; reviewers praise flavor and portability while occasionally reporting melting or stickiness during warm weather and inconsistent piece size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Milkfat, Skim Milk, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Lactose, Dextrin, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Coloring (includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Carnauba Wax, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor, Gum Acacia.

Check M&M'S Caramel Chocolate Candy Singles Size Candy Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

M&M'S Caramel Chocolate Candy Singles Size Candy Pouch is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerCvsIGAWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go