Is M&M'S Caramel Chocolate Candy Singles Size Candy Pouch Vegan?

Description
Sweet, gooey center contrasts with a smooth outer coating and a crunchy shell, offering a mix of chewy and crisp textures. Commonly eaten as a snack, movie treat, or shareable impulse purchase; reviewers praise flavor and portability while occasionally reporting melting or stickiness during warm weather and inconsistent piece size.
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- less than 1% - lactose, dextrin, salt, mono, diglycerides, coloring
- lactose
- skim milk
- artificial and natural flavors
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, gooey center contrasts with a smooth outer coating and a crunchy shell, offering a mix of chewy and crisp textures. Commonly eaten as a snack, movie treat, or shareable impulse purchase; reviewers praise flavor and portability while occasionally reporting melting or stickiness during warm weather and inconsistent piece size.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Milkfat, Skim Milk, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Lactose, Dextrin, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Coloring (includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Carnauba Wax, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor, Gum Acacia.
Check M&M'S Caramel Chocolate Candy Singles Size Candy Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M'S Caramel Chocolate Candy Singles Size Candy Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Where to buy
M&M'S Caramel Chocolate Candy Singles Size Candy Pouch is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


