Is M&M's Chocolate Candies Caramel Cold Brew Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Caramel cold-brew flavored candies present a contrast of crisp candy shell and smooth, chewy center with toasted coffee and caramel notes; commonly eaten as a snack, mixed into desserts, or used as toppings. Reviews cite satisfying texture, pronounced sweetness, variable coffee intensity, and useful resealable packaging for on-the-go individual portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (coconut And Palm Oils), Skim Milk, Milkfat; Less Than 2% Of: Cornstarch, Lactose, Dextrin, Salt, Colors (includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Chocolate, Gum Acacia. Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Peanuts.

Check M&M's Chocolate Candies Caramel Cold Brew against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&M's Chocolate Candies Caramel Cold Brew is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing