Is M&M'S Chocolate Candies, Milk Chocolate, Fun Size 10.53 oz (298.5 g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, candy-coated chocolates offer a smooth, creamy chocolate center with a crisp sugar shell, creating a contrast of textures. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, baking, and holiday treats. Reviewers note consistent taste, portionable fun-size packaging, and usefulness for sharing, events, and mixing into desserts, and reliable everyday candy option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia

Check M&M'S Chocolate Candies, Milk Chocolate, Fun Size 10.53 oz (298.5 g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&M'S Chocolate Candies, Milk Chocolate, Fun Size 10.53 oz (298.5 g) is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go