Is M&M's Chocolate Crunchy Caramel Pouch 109G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • butter
  • lactose
  • full cream milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweetened condensed skimmed milk
butter
lactose

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Lactose, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Butter (From Milk), Starch, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Shea Fat, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E471), Salt, Thickener (Dextrin), Colours (E100, E133, E160a, E160e, E162, E170, E172), Natural Flavouring, Raising Agent (E500), Peanuts, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Vanilla Extract, Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check M&M's Chocolate Crunchy Caramel Pouch 109G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&M's Chocolate Crunchy Caramel Pouch 109G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go