Is M&M's Milk Chocolate Snack & Share Bag 380g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vegetable gum

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, candy-coated pieces deliver a sweet chocolate flavor with a firm, candy-shell snap and a smooth center. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, baking decorations, and trail mixes. Reviewers frequently cite reliable flavor and convenience; occasional reports mention packaging damage, melting in transit, or preference for larger portions overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bite Size Pieces of Milk Chocolate Coated in a Thi n Crisp Shell. M&MS Contain Milk Chocolate 68%. In gredients: Sugar, Cocoa Mass, MILK Solids, Cocoa B utter, Vegetable Fat, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Gum (414), Emulsifier (SOY Lecithin), Colours (171, 1 2

Check M&M's Milk Chocolate Snack & Share Bag 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

M&M's Milk Chocolate Snack & Share Bag 380g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBakingTopping