Is M&M'S, Holiday Peanut Butter Chocolate Christmas Candy Bag, 10 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • milkfat
  • milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Festively colored candy offers a creamy center contrasted by a crisp, candy-coated shell; flavor is sweet and smooth with a melt-in-mouth finish. Commonly used for snacking, holiday bowls, baking, and gift-giving. Reviews note consistent taste and festive appearance, with occasional packaging or melting complaints, and suitable for sharing at gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial and Natural Flavors), Sugar, Peanut Butter (Partially Defatted Peanuts, Palm Oil), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Salt, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Propyl Gallate To Maintain Freshness, Gum Acacia

Check M&M'S, Holiday Peanut Butter Chocolate Christmas Candy Bag, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

M&M'S, Holiday Peanut Butter Chocolate Christmas Candy Bag, 10 Oz is available at 5 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping