Is M&M'S Cookies & Scream Chocolate Halloween Candy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • semisweet chocolate
  • white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (includes Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Carnaud Wax, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Gum Acacia. Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheats

Check M&M'S Cookies & Scream Chocolate Halloween Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go