Is M&M's Crispy Milk Chocolate Bites Pouch Bag 107g Vegan?

Description
Light, crunchy candy provides a crisp shell and airy center with sweet, toasted notes; commonly eaten straight from the bag, sprinkled over ice cream or desserts, or mixed into trail mixes and baked goods. Reviewers commonly praise the satisfying crunch and versatility, while occasionally reporting packaging, shelf-life, or breakage concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk fat
- milk
- whey permeate
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
- e170
- e160a
- dextrose
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crunchy candy provides a crisp shell and airy center with sweet, toasted notes; commonly eaten straight from the bag, sprinkled over ice cream or desserts, or mixed into trail mixes and baked goods. Reviewers commonly praise the satisfying crunch and versatility, while occasionally reporting packaging, shelf-life, or breakage concerns.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Rice Flour (9.2%), Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Butter, Palm Kernel Fat, Palm Fat, Starch, Whey Permeate (MILK), MILK Fat, Glucose Syrup, Shea Fat, BARLEY Malt Extract, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Salt, Dextrin, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), Dextrose, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Colours (E100, Carmine, E133, E160A, E160E, E170), Flavouring, Palm Kernel Oil. (May Contain: PEANUTS, ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS).MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum.
Check M&M's Crispy Milk Chocolate Bites Pouch Bag 107g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Crispy Milk Chocolate Bites Pouch Bag 107g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Where to buy
M&M's Crispy Milk Chocolate Bites Pouch Bag 107g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


