Is M&M's Dark Chocolate Sharing Size Chocolate Candies Pouch - 10.1oz Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, bittersweet chocolate flavor with a crisp shell and smooth interior, commonly eaten as a snack, party share, or baking topping. Reviewers note deeper cocoa taste and firmer texture than milk variants, praise sharing pouch convenience, and report mixed opinions on sweetness balance and occasional melting or breakage during shipping.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- coloring
- less than 2% - corn syrup, dextrin, coloring
- dextrin
coloring
Dietitian noteColoring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, bittersweet chocolate flavor with a crisp shell and smooth interior, commonly eaten as a snack, party share, or baking topping. Reviewers note deeper cocoa taste and firmer texture than milk variants, praise sharing pouch convenience, and report mixed opinions on sweetness balance and occasional melting or breakage during shipping.
Ingredients
Semisweet Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavors, Salt), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 2% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Blue 2, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake), Gum Acacia, Allergy Information: Contains Milk, Soy, May Contain Peanuts
Check M&M's Dark Chocolate Sharing Size Chocolate Candies Pouch - 10.1oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Dark Chocolate Sharing Size Chocolate Candies Pouch - 10.1oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
M&M's Dark Chocolate Sharing Size Chocolate Candies Pouch - 10.1oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


