Is M&M's Eggs Chocolate Candies Dairy Free?

Description
Small pastel-coated egg-shaped pieces deliver a familiar chocolatey sweetness with a crisp outer shell and smooth, melt-in-mouth interior. Commonly used for seasonal treats, baking, candy bowls and snacking, reviewers cite appealing colors and shareability, noting packaging convenience, taste similarity to standard varieties, and occasional price concerns during holiday sales periods.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small pastel-coated egg-shaped pieces deliver a familiar chocolatey sweetness with a crisp outer shell and smooth, melt-in-mouth interior. Commonly used for seasonal treats, baking, candy bowls and snacking, reviewers cite appealing colors and shareability, noting packaging convenience, taste similarity to standard varieties, and occasional price concerns during holiday sales periods.
Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, MILK, LACTOSE, PEANUTS, MIXED FAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, PALM OIL), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND SUNFLOWER OILS), CORN STARCH. LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, DEXTRIN, COLORS (INCLUDES YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), CARNAUBA WAX, PROPYL GALLATE TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, GUM ACACIA.
Check M&M's Eggs Chocolate Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Eggs Chocolate Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Eggs Chocolate Candies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


