Is M&M's Eggs Chocolate Candies Vegan?

Description
Small pastel-coated egg-shaped pieces deliver a familiar chocolatey sweetness with a crisp outer shell and smooth, melt-in-mouth interior. Commonly used for seasonal treats, baking, candy bowls and snacking, reviewers cite appealing colors and shareability, noting packaging convenience, taste similarity to standard varieties, and occasional price concerns during holiday sales periods.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- dextrose
- dextrose, corn syrup, natural flavor, salt, dextrin, colors
- natural flavor
- chocolate
- +1 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small pastel-coated egg-shaped pieces deliver a familiar chocolatey sweetness with a crisp outer shell and smooth, melt-in-mouth interior. Commonly used for seasonal treats, baking, candy bowls and snacking, reviewers cite appealing colors and shareability, noting packaging convenience, taste similarity to standard varieties, and occasional price concerns during holiday sales periods.
Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, MILK, LACTOSE, PEANUTS, MIXED FAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, PALM OIL), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND SUNFLOWER OILS), CORN STARCH. LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, DEXTRIN, COLORS (INCLUDES YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), CARNAUBA WAX, PROPYL GALLATE TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, GUM ACACIA.
Check M&M's Eggs Chocolate Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Eggs Chocolate Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Eggs Chocolate Candies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


