Is M&M's Eggs Chocolate Candies Vegetarian?

Description
Small pastel-coated egg-shaped pieces deliver a familiar chocolatey sweetness with a crisp outer shell and smooth, melt-in-mouth interior. Commonly used for seasonal treats, baking, candy bowls and snacking, reviewers cite appealing colors and shareability, noting packaging convenience, taste similarity to standard varieties, and occasional price concerns during holiday sales periods.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose, corn syrup, natural flavor, salt, dextrin, colors
- dextrose
- natural flavor
dextrose, corn syrup, natural flavor, salt, dextrin, colors
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small pastel-coated egg-shaped pieces deliver a familiar chocolatey sweetness with a crisp outer shell and smooth, melt-in-mouth interior. Commonly used for seasonal treats, baking, candy bowls and snacking, reviewers cite appealing colors and shareability, noting packaging convenience, taste similarity to standard varieties, and occasional price concerns during holiday sales periods.
Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, MILK, LACTOSE, PEANUTS, MIXED FAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, PALM OIL), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND SUNFLOWER OILS), CORN STARCH. LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, DEXTRIN, COLORS (INCLUDES YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), CARNAUBA WAX, PROPYL GALLATE TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, GUM ACACIA.
Check M&M's Eggs Chocolate Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Eggs Chocolate Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Eggs Chocolate Candies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


