Is M&M's Eggs Chocolate Candies Soy Free?

Description
Small pastel-coated egg-shaped pieces deliver a familiar chocolatey sweetness with a crisp outer shell and smooth, melt-in-mouth interior. Commonly used for seasonal treats, baking, candy bowls and snacking, reviewers cite appealing colors and shareability, noting packaging convenience, taste similarity to standard varieties, and occasional price concerns during holiday sales periods.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small pastel-coated egg-shaped pieces deliver a familiar chocolatey sweetness with a crisp outer shell and smooth, melt-in-mouth interior. Commonly used for seasonal treats, baking, candy bowls and snacking, reviewers cite appealing colors and shareability, noting packaging convenience, taste similarity to standard varieties, and occasional price concerns during holiday sales periods.
Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, MILK, LACTOSE, PEANUTS, MIXED FAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, PALM OIL), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND SUNFLOWER OILS), CORN STARCH. LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, DEXTRIN, COLORS (INCLUDES YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), CARNAUBA WAX, PROPYL GALLATE TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, GUM ACACIA.
Check M&M's Eggs Chocolate Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Eggs Chocolate Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Eggs Chocolate Candies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


