Is M&M'S Fudge Brownie Sharing Size Chocolate Candy, 9.05 oz. Stand Up Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small candy pieces pair a crisp shell with a soft, fudgy center, offering a contrast of crunchy exterior and chewy interior. Commonly used for casual snacking, sharing at gatherings, and dessert toppings; reviewers mention rich chocolate notes and convenient resealable packaging, while some note occasional uneven filling or high sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Skim Milk, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Milkfat, Lactose, Dextrin, Salt, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Carnauba Wax, Artificial Flavor, Chocolate, Gum Acacia.

Check M&M'S Fudge Brownie Sharing Size Chocolate Candy, 9.05 oz. Stand Up Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&M'S Fudge Brownie Sharing Size Chocolate Candy, 9.05 oz. Stand Up Bag is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijerCvsIGAWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go