Is M&M'S Fudge Brownie Sharing Size Chocolate Candy, 9.05 oz. Stand Up Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • less than 1% - milkfat, lactose, dextrin, salt, coloring
  • milkfat

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small candy pieces pair a crisp shell with a soft, fudgy center, offering a contrast of crunchy exterior and chewy interior. Commonly used for casual snacking, sharing at gatherings, and dessert toppings; reviewers mention rich chocolate notes and convenient resealable packaging, while some note occasional uneven filling or high sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Skim Milk, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Milkfat, Lactose, Dextrin, Salt, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Carnauba Wax, Artificial Flavor, Chocolate, Gum Acacia.

Check M&M'S Fudge Brownie Sharing Size Chocolate Candy, 9.05 oz. Stand Up Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

M&M'S Fudge Brownie Sharing Size Chocolate Candy, 9.05 oz. Stand Up Bag is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijerCvsIGAWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go