Is M&M's Fun Size Peanut Milk Chocolate Candy - 10.57 oz Bag Vegan?

Description
Small, candy-coated pieces deliver a sweet, chocolatey flavor with a crunchy center, offering a contrast of smooth and crisp textures. Commonly purchased for snacking, party bowls, trick-or-treat distribution, and baking add-ins. Reviewers note consistent taste and shareable packaging, while some report occasional broken pieces or shipping issues and freshness complaints.
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- milk
- lactose
- skim milk
- artificial and natural flavors
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, candy-coated pieces deliver a sweet, chocolatey flavor with a crunchy center, offering a contrast of smooth and crisp textures. Commonly purchased for snacking, party bowls, trick-or-treat distribution, and baking add-ins. Reviewers note consistent taste and shareable packaging, while some report occasional broken pieces or shipping issues and freshness complaints.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial and Natural Flavors), Sugar, Peanuts, Cornstarch, Less than 1% - Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia.
Check M&M's Fun Size Peanut Milk Chocolate Candy - 10.57 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Fun Size Peanut Milk Chocolate Candy - 10.57 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Fun Size Peanut Milk Chocolate Candy - 10.57 oz Bag is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


