Is M&Ms Hazelnut Spread Chocolate Candy Single Size Pack 1.35 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
- hazelnut flour
- less than 1% - corn syrup, dextrin, salt, coloring
- dextrin
- +2 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Hazelnut Flour (Hazelnuts, Safflower Oil, Tbhq To Maintain Freshness), Dextrose, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Salt, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Natural Flavor, Propyl Gallate To Maintain Freshness
Check M&Ms Hazelnut Spread Chocolate Candy Single Size Pack 1.35 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&Ms Hazelnut Spread Chocolate Candy Single Size Pack 1.35 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Where to buy
M&Ms Hazelnut Spread Chocolate Candy Single Size Pack 1.35 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


