Is M&m's Ice Cream Cake 1.4l Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • sources include wheat
  • wheat flour
  • barley
  • flavour
  • starch
  • vegetable gum
  • dextrin
  • +1 more

sources include wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
barley
flavour

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk, Fresh Cream, Sugar, M&m (R), Minis, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Flavour), Starch (Sources Include Wheat), Glucose Syrup (Sources Include Wheat), Vegetable Gum, Colours, Thickener (Dextrin), Glazing Agent, Water, Milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Solids, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Thickeners, Flavours, Chocolate Liquor, Mineral Salt, Salt, Acidity Regulator, Colours (129, 160B), Ice Cream Contains Minimum 10% Milk Fat, Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 28% Cocoa Solids And Minimum 22% Milk Solids, May Be Present: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Barley, View More

Check M&m's Ice Cream Cake 1.4l against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

M&m's Ice Cream Cake 1.4l is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking