Is M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH M&M'S MINIS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • lactose milkfat
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate candies
  • m&m's minis milk chocolate candies with cocoa butter
  • +3 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, M&M'S MINIS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES WITH COCOA BUTTER*{MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES [MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, COLORING (INCLUDING YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2), DEXTRIN], COCOA BUTTER}, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN, GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, TARA GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES CHOCOLATE LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH M&M'S MINIS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go