Is M&M'S Milk Chocolate Easter Candy Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

M&M's Milk Chocolate Easter Candy is a delightful treat made with real milk chocolate. It comes in a convenient resealable jar, making it easy to enjoy and share with others. With its pastel colors, this candy receives a spring-inspired makeover, adding to its appeal. People appreciate the candy's intact appearance. Perfect for sharing with family, friends, or colleagues, M&M's Milk Chocolate Easter Candy is a popular choice for Easter celebrations and beyond.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Corn Starch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (includes Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check M&M'S Milk Chocolate Easter Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&M'S Milk Chocolate Easter Candy is available at 6 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsVonsWalmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go