Is M&m's Chocolate Milk Chocolate Gluten Free?

Description
A 180g share bag delivers sweet, chocolatey flavor with a crisp outer shell and a smooth, melt-in-mouth center. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, movie nights, baking and dessert topping. Customer reviews note colorful appearance and shareability, occasional broken pieces, sensitivity to heat and varying perceptions of value reported.
Why it's not gluten free
- sources include wheat
- flavour
- starch
- vegetable gum
- dextrin
sources include wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 180g share bag delivers sweet, chocolatey flavor with a crisp outer shell and a smooth, melt-in-mouth center. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, movie nights, baking and dessert topping. Customer reviews note colorful appearance and shareability, occasional broken pieces, sensitivity to heat and varying perceptions of value reported.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate 68% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Flavour), Sugar, Starch (Sources Include Wheat), Glucose Syrup (Sources Include Wheat), Vegetable Gum (414), Colours (171, 129, 133, 110, 102), Thickener (Dextrin), Glazing Agent (903).
Check M&m's Chocolate Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&m's Chocolate Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&m's Chocolate Milk Chocolate is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


