Is M&M's Milk Chocolate Snack & Share Bag 380g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small, candy-coated pieces deliver a sweet chocolate flavor with a firm, candy-shell snap and a smooth center. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, baking decorations, and trail mixes. Reviewers frequently cite reliable flavor and convenience; occasional reports mention packaging damage, melting in transit, or preference for larger portions overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- contain milk chocolate 68
- milk chocolate 68
- bite size pieces of milk chocolate coated in a thi n crisp shell
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, candy-coated pieces deliver a sweet chocolate flavor with a firm, candy-shell snap and a smooth center. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, baking decorations, and trail mixes. Reviewers frequently cite reliable flavor and convenience; occasional reports mention packaging damage, melting in transit, or preference for larger portions overall.
Ingredients
Bite Size Pieces of Milk Chocolate Coated in a Thi n Crisp Shell. M&MS Contain Milk Chocolate 68%. In gredients: Sugar, Cocoa Mass, MILK Solids, Cocoa B utter, Vegetable Fat, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Gum (414), Emulsifier (SOY Lecithin), Colours (171, 1 2
Check M&M's Milk Chocolate Snack & Share Bag 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Milk Chocolate Snack & Share Bag 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Where to buy
M&M's Milk Chocolate Snack & Share Bag 380g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


