Is M&M'S Milk Chocolate Valentine Candy Heart Candy Cane Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (sugar, chocolate, skim milk, cocoa butter, lactose, milkfat, soy lecithin, salt, artificial and natural flavors), sugar, cornstarch, less than 1% 5 corn syrup, dextrin, coloring (includes red 40, red 40 lake, yellow 6 lake, blue 1, yellow 6, blue 1 lake, yellow 5, yellow 5, yellow 5 lake, blue 2 lake blue 2), carnauba wax, gum acacia

Check M&M'S Milk Chocolate Valentine Candy Heart Candy Cane against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&M'S Milk Chocolate Valentine Candy Heart Candy Cane is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping