Is M&M'S Milk Chocolate Valentine Candy Heart Candy Cane Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (sugar, chocolate, skim milk, cocoa butter, lactose, milkfat, soy lecithin, salt, artificial and natural flavors), sugar, cornstarch, less than 1% 5 corn syrup, dextrin, coloring (includes red 40, red 40 lake, yellow 6 lake, blue 1, yellow 6, blue 1 lake, yellow 5, yellow 5, yellow 5 lake, blue 2 lake blue 2), carnauba wax, gum acacia

Check M&M'S Milk Chocolate Valentine Candy Heart Candy Cane against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&M'S Milk Chocolate Valentine Candy Heart Candy Cane is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping