Is M&M's Mini Size Milk Chocolate Baking Bits 275g/9.7oz.(Imported from Canada) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini milk chocolate baking bits offer sweet milk-chocolate flavor and a smooth, crunchy shell-to-center texture; commonly stirred into cookie dough, brownies, muffins, and used as toppings. Reviewers note even color distribution, convenient size for baking, consistent melt behavior, and suitability for bite-sized decorations, with occasional comments about minor packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk , Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavours), Sugar, Colour (With Tartrazine), Tapioca Dextrin, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax, Modified Coconut Oil And/or Modified Palm Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides), May Contain Peanuts

Check M&M's Mini Size Milk Chocolate Baking Bits 275g/9.7oz.(Imported from Canada) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&M's Mini Size Milk Chocolate Baking Bits 275g/9.7oz.(Imported from Canada) is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmartWalmart Ca

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingGarnishing