Is M&M's Mini Size Milk Chocolate Baking Bits 275g/9.7oz.(Imported from Canada) Soy Free?

Description
Mini milk chocolate baking bits offer sweet milk-chocolate flavor and a smooth, crunchy shell-to-center texture; commonly stirred into cookie dough, brownies, muffins, and used as toppings. Reviewers note even color distribution, convenient size for baking, consistent melt behavior, and suitability for bite-sized decorations, with occasional comments about minor packaging issues.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mini milk chocolate baking bits offer sweet milk-chocolate flavor and a smooth, crunchy shell-to-center texture; commonly stirred into cookie dough, brownies, muffins, and used as toppings. Reviewers note even color distribution, convenient size for baking, consistent melt behavior, and suitability for bite-sized decorations, with occasional comments about minor packaging issues.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk , Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavours), Sugar, Colour (With Tartrazine), Tapioca Dextrin, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax, Modified Coconut Oil And/or Modified Palm Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides), May Contain Peanuts
Check M&M's Mini Size Milk Chocolate Baking Bits 275g/9.7oz.(Imported from Canada) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Mini Size Milk Chocolate Baking Bits 275g/9.7oz.(Imported from Canada) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Mini Size Milk Chocolate Baking Bits 275g/9.7oz.(Imported from Canada) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


