Is M&ms mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- dextrose
- e160a
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, peanuts, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, full cream milk powder, skimmed milk powder, starch, rice flour, lactose, palm fat, milk fat, palm kernel fat, glucose syrup, shea fat, stabiliser (gum arabic), emulsifier (soya lecithin), dextrin, e1z0 malt extract, salt, colours (e100, carmine, e133, e160a, e160e, et70), glazing agent (carnauba wax), dextrose, flavourings, palm kernel oil, (may contain: almond, hazelnut) milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum , with milk chocolate contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter, (*) mix of m,m's peanut, chocolate and crispy
Check M&ms mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&ms mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


