Is M&M'S Peanut Butter Chocolate Candies - Box Pack Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, creamy center contrasts with a thin, crisp candy shell, producing a balance of smooth and crunchy textures. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, baking and topping desserts, reviewers praise the flavor and texture while occasionally noting inconsistency in freshness or occasional overly hard shells in some packs and packaging.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, creamy center contrasts with a thin, crisp candy shell, producing a balance of smooth and crunchy textures. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, baking and topping desserts, reviewers praise the flavor and texture while occasionally noting inconsistency in freshness or occasional overly hard shells in some packs and packaging.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors), Peanut Butter (Partially Defatted Peanuts), Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Salt, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2, Blue 2 Lake), Propyl Gallate To Maintain Freshness, Gum Acacia
Check M&M'S Peanut Butter Chocolate Candies - Box Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M'S Peanut Butter Chocolate Candies - Box Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
M&M'S Peanut Butter Chocolate Candies - Box Pack is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


