Is M&M's Peanut Butter Chocolate Candies Vegan?

Description
Small candy-coated discs offer a crisp shell and a smooth, creamy, nutty flavored center; reviews note a pleasing contrast of textures, consistent color, reliable bite. Common uses include snacking, party bowls, baking, and candy mixes. Some customers report sweetness levels vary and occasional melting during shipping or minor packaging issues.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- less than 1% of corn syrup, natural flavor, salt, dextrin, colors
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- chocolate
- +1 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small candy-coated discs offer a crisp shell and a smooth, creamy, nutty flavored center; reviews note a pleasing contrast of textures, consistent color, reliable bite. Common uses include snacking, party bowls, baking, and candy mixes. Some customers report sweetness levels vary and occasional melting during shipping or minor packaging issues.
Ingredients
IRON, POTASSIUM, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, MILK, LACTOSE, PEANUTS, MALTED SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, PALM OIL), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 1% OF CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, DEXTRIN, COLORS (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, CARDINAL RED, PROPYL GALLATE TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, GUM ACACIA. ALLERGY INFORMATION: CONTAINS PEANUTS, MILK, AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS.
Check M&M's Peanut Butter Chocolate Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Peanut Butter Chocolate Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Peanut Butter Chocolate Candies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


