Is M&M's Peanut Butter Chocolate Candies Dairy Free?

Description
Small candy-coated discs offer a crisp shell and a smooth, creamy, nutty flavored center; reviews note a pleasing contrast of textures, consistent color, reliable bite. Common uses include snacking, party bowls, baking, and candy mixes. Some customers report sweetness levels vary and occasional melting during shipping or minor packaging issues.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small candy-coated discs offer a crisp shell and a smooth, creamy, nutty flavored center; reviews note a pleasing contrast of textures, consistent color, reliable bite. Common uses include snacking, party bowls, baking, and candy mixes. Some customers report sweetness levels vary and occasional melting during shipping or minor packaging issues.
Ingredients
IRON, POTASSIUM, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, MILK, LACTOSE, PEANUTS, MALTED SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, PALM OIL), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 1% OF CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, DEXTRIN, COLORS (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, CARDINAL RED, PROPYL GALLATE TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, GUM ACACIA. ALLERGY INFORMATION: CONTAINS PEANUTS, MILK, AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS.
Check M&M's Peanut Butter Chocolate Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Peanut Butter Chocolate Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Peanut Butter Chocolate Candies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


