Is M&M'S Peanut Butter Chocolate Candy Singles Size 1.63 Ounce Pouch, 24 Count Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, PEANUTS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, PALM OIL), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 1% - CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, DEXTRIN, COLORING (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), CARNAUBA WAX, PROPYL GALLATE TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, GUM ACACIA.

Check M&M'S Peanut Butter Chocolate Candy Singles Size 1.63 Ounce Pouch, 24 Count Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&M'S Peanut Butter Chocolate Candy Singles Size 1.63 Ounce Pouch, 24 Count Box is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go