Is M&M's Peanut Chocolate Gift Box 460g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE 46% (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, MILK SOLIDS, COCOA BUTTER, VEGETABLE FAT, PEANUTS, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), SALT, FLAVOUR), SUGAR, PEANUTS 21%, STARCH (SOURCES INCLUDE WHEAT), VEGETABLE FAT, GLUCOSE SYRUP (SOURCES INCLUDE WHEAT), VEGETABLE GUM (414), COLOURS (171, 129, 110, 102, 133), THICKENER (DEXTRIN), GLAZING AGENT (903).

Check M&M's Peanut Chocolate Gift Box 460g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&M's Peanut Chocolate Gift Box 460g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? M&M's Peanut Chocolate Gift Box 460g | Spoonful