Is M&M'S Peanut Dark Chocolate Candy Family Size 19.2-Ounce Bag Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial and natural flavors
  • less than 1% - palm oil, corn syrup, dextrin, coloring
  • dextrin
  • coloring

artificial and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep cocoa notes, mildly bitter-sweet, combine with a crisp candy shell and a dense inner bite for contrasting textures. Often served as a movie snack, party bowl staple, or baking mix-in. Customer reviews cite strong flavor, satisfying crunch, good value, and occasional color inconsistency, and reported by multiple online shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Peanuts, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Peanuts, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia

Check M&M'S Peanut Dark Chocolate Candy Family Size 19.2-Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

M&M'S Peanut Dark Chocolate Candy Family Size 19.2-Ounce Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The GoTopping