Is M&M's Salted Caramel Milk Chocolate Sharing Pouch Bag 176g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate
- milk solids 14% minimum
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- lactose
- full cream milk powder
- natural flavouring
- e170
- e160a
- e471
- +2 more
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Lactose, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Starch, Palm Fat, Palm Stearin, Salt, Shea Fat, Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E471), Stabilisers (Gum Arabic), Dried Glucose Syrup, Dextrin, Colours (E100, e133, E150a, E160a, E160e, E162, E170, E172), Natural Flavouring, Peanuts, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Palm Kernel Oil, Vanilla Extract, Flavouring, Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa butter
Check M&M's Salted Caramel Milk Chocolate Sharing Pouch Bag 176g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Salted Caramel Milk Chocolate Sharing Pouch Bag 176g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


