Is M&M's with Almond Candy, 1.31-Ounce Packages (Pack of 24) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Almonds, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors), Almonds, Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1%, Corn Syrup, Gum Acacia, Coloring (Includes Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1, Blue 2, Red 40), Dextrin

Check M&M's with Almond Candy, 1.31-Ounce Packages (Pack of 24) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&M's with Almond Candy, 1.31-Ounce Packages (Pack of 24) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing