Is Mo Health Granola Super Berry Crunch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flakes [59%], Sugar, Mixed Fruit [12%], Sweetened Dried Cranberries [cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Freeze Dried Strawberries, Sweetened Dried Blueberries [blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil]], Rapeseed Oil, Mixed Seeds [2.5%], [pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Seeds], Desiccated Coconut, Honey [1%], Black Treacle. May Contain: Nuts, Peanuts And Milk.

Check Mo Health Granola Super Berry Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping