Is Mo Pie 4" Pecan Pie, Pecan Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • eggs
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT CORN SYRUP (CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLA), BROWN SUGAR, UNENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), PECANS, EGGS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTENSEED OILS, SALT, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL (35%), SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES)

Check Mo Pie 4" Pecan Pie, Pecan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
GooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking