Is MOA BURGER FLAVORED WAVY POTATO CRISPS, MOA BURGER Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
- natural flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, COTTONSEED, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, DRIED ONION, WHEY, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, WHEAT STARCH.
Check MOA BURGER FLAVORED WAVY POTATO CRISPS, MOA BURGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOA BURGER FLAVORED WAVY POTATO CRISPS, MOA BURGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Slice


