Is Mobberley Cakes Monster Flapjack Sultana & Cherry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Vegetable Margarine (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier: E471), Golden Syrup, Sultanas (8%) (sultanas, Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Glacé Cherries (4%) (cherries, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: E330, Preservative: E202, Colour: E127), Glucose Syrup, Water, Acidity Regulator: E260.

Check Mobberley Cakes Monster Flapjack Sultana & Cherry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go