Is MOCHA BROWNIE BATTER FLAVORED COOKIES, MOCHA BROWNIE BATTER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- butter
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese
- whey powder
- glycerin
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
brownie mix (sugar, enriched wheat flour (with malted barley, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cocoa, corn starch, soybean oil, vital wheat gluten, soy flour, whey powder (milk), salt, soy lecithin, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), natural flavors (milk, wheat)), chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla), arabica kona coffee blend, eggs, glycerin, cream cheese (pasteurized cultured milk and cream, stabilizers (carob bean and guar gum)), palm oil, cocoa, granulated sugar, semi-sweet chocolate drizzle (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat (butter), sunflower lecithin, vanilla), canola oil
Check MOCHA BROWNIE BATTER FLAVORED COOKIES, MOCHA BROWNIE BATTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOCHA BROWNIE BATTER FLAVORED COOKIES, MOCHA BROWNIE BATTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
MOCHA BROWNIE BATTER FLAVORED COOKIES, MOCHA BROWNIE BATTER is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


