Is MOCHA BROWNIE BATTER FLAVORED COOKIES, MOCHA BROWNIE BATTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milkfat
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • eggs
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate drizzle
  • glycerin
  • +5 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

brownie mix (sugar, enriched wheat flour (with malted barley, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cocoa, corn starch, soybean oil, vital wheat gluten, soy flour, whey powder (milk), salt, soy lecithin, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), natural flavors (milk, wheat)), chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla), arabica kona coffee blend, eggs, glycerin, cream cheese (pasteurized cultured milk and cream, stabilizers (carob bean and guar gum)), palm oil, cocoa, granulated sugar, semi-sweet chocolate drizzle (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat (butter), sunflower lecithin, vanilla), canola oil

Check MOCHA BROWNIE BATTER FLAVORED COOKIES, MOCHA BROWNIE BATTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MOCHA BROWNIE BATTER FLAVORED COOKIES, MOCHA BROWNIE BATTER is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sRalphs

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking