Is MOCHA CHIP Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- madagascar bourbon vanilla beans
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COFFEE QUARK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A WHOLE MILK, WATER, ELLI PLANT-BASED SWEETENER BLEND (ERYTHRITOL, STEVIA EXTRACT), NATURAL FLAVORS, COFFEE EXTRACT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN, LACTIC ACID, VEGETABLE RENNET), ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA BEANS), WHITE CHIA SEEDS, TOASTED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT).
Check MOCHA CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOCHA CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


